BOYLE TROPHY WINNERS

1904 – Terra Novas – N.J. Vinicombe, J.L. Vinicombe, J.F. Donnelly, J.C. Parsons, W.C. Winsborrow, G. Marshall, J. Stick, H.Bond.

1905 – Terra Novas – N.J. Vinicombe, J.C. Parsons, G.Bulley, H. Bond, H. Marshall, D.Herder, J. Stick.

1905 – Terra Novas – N.J. Vinicombe, J.C. Parsons, G.Bulley, H. Bond, H. Marshall, D.Herder, J. Stick.

1906 – Feildians – R.H. Simmons, A. Winter, C. Jeffery, J.G. Simms, H.V. Hutchings, H. Dickinson, C.V. Boone.

1907 – Victorias – P.M. Duff, C. Parsons, N.J. Vinicombe, C. Meehan, G. Bulley, G. Bradley, J. Tobin, J. McGrath.

1908 – Crescents – W.H. Herder, G. Marshall, S. Pearce, R. Burnham, G. Herder, K. Townshend, J. Callahan, D. Trapnell.

1909 – Victorias – P.M. Duff, F. Jeans, N. Vinnicombe, Jack Tobin, J.C. Parsons, F. Brien, G. Bulley, G. Hunt, R. Stick.

1910 – Crescents – R. Burnham, K. Trapnell, G. Herder, Hubert Herder, G. Marshall, R. Stick, S. Pearce, C. Fenwick, B. Butler, C. Thomas.

1911 – Crescents – R. Burnham, L. Woods, G. Herder, G. Fenwick, G. Marshall, R. Stick, Hubert Herder, R. Herder, S. Story.

1912 – Crescents – C. Thomas, G. Herder, G. Marshall, R. Stick, L. Stick, Ralph Herder, G. Story, E. Ewing, S. Pearce, W. Herder.

1913 – Crescents – C. Thomas, G. Herder, R. Herder, A. Joy, R. Stick, L. Stick, W. Hutchings, W. Rennie.

1914 – Crescents – C. Thomas, G. Herder, A. Joy, R. Stick, L. Stick, W. Hutchings, M. Stick, M. Churchill, H. Coultas.

1915 – Feildians – Nix Hunt, F. Rendell, A. White, L. Munn, J. Strang, F. Jerrett, T. Payne, E. Jerrett, R. Ryall.

1916 – Terra Novas – L. Duley, J. Watts, H. Mews, C. Trapnell, J. Tobin, R. Stick, N. Sellars, J. Johnson.

1917 – Victorias – C. Hunt, F. Knight, T. Duggan, M. Power, C. Ford, F. Brien, H. Coultas, A. Reid.

1918 – Terra Novas – Chasles Quick, Jack Tobin, R. Herder, J. Canning, H. Herder, R. Stick, K. Trapnell, J. Murphy

1919 – Terra Novas – J. Rawlins, R. Herder, Jack Canning, H. Mews, J. Tobin, W. Hutchings, W. Clouston, K. Trapnell, H. Herder.

1920 – Feildians – Nix. Hunt, R. Tait, E. Ewing, J. Bugden, H. Rendell, T. Payne, M. Winter, E. Reid, C. Jeffery.

1921 – Feildians – H. Rendell, T. Payne, E. Ewing, J. Bugden, H. Rendell, Nix Hunt, R. Tait, M. Winter, J. Alderdice, A. Rendell, M. Winter.

1922 – Feildians – T. Payne, R. Tait, Nix Hunt, J. Alderdice, A. Rendell, H. Hutchings, J. Wilson, R. Withers, E. Ewing, H. Rendell, M. Winter.

1923 – Guards – R. Herder, C.C. Robertson, J. Paterson, W. Clouston, B. Rooney, R. Voisey, E. Munn, Herb Coultas, B. Parsons, G. Hunter, M. Whelan, G. Herder.

1924 – Feildians – Nix Hunt, M. Winter, E. Ewing, J. Alderdice, E. Reid, H. Hutchings, H. Rendell, A. Lloyd, T. Winter, E. Jerrett, K.R. Withers.

1925 – Feildians – E. Ewing, H. Rendell, A. Lloyd, E. Reid, E. Jerrett, Nix Hunt, A. Bayly, J. Alderdice, M. Winter, J. Withers, F. Rendell, H. Dickinson.

1926 – Terra Novas – Jack Canning, W. Peters, J. Field, Ray Halley, W. Barrett, W. Lockyer, George Gillies, F. Martin, M. Power, E. Jerrett, R. Stick, J. Bell, E. Churchill.

1927 – Feildians – E. Ewing, H.F. Rendell, Nix. Hunt, G.M. Stirling, C. Morris, J.F. Ayre, A. Lloyd, M.G. Winter, J.W. Withers, E. White, E. Reid, H.W. Dickinson.

1928 – St. Bon’s – Eric Robertson, Edmund Phelan, Gordon Halley, W. Kendall, G.F. Higgins, Mike Monahan, T. Sutton, Ashley Graham, Frank Graham, J. Wood, Bill Cotter.

1929 – Terra Novas – E. Churchill, D. White, George Gillies, W. Peters, Charlie Cahill, E. Jerrett, G. LeShano, Reg. Yabsley, Jack Canning.

1930 – St. Bon’s – Brian White, G.J. Eagan, Edward “Key” Kennedy, Gordon Halley, T. Sutton, E. English, Art Hamlyn, Bill Cotter, Aashley Graham, Eedmund Phelan, Mike Monahan, Frank Graham, W. Kendall, J. Quigley, P. Keegan.

1931 – St. Bon’s – Edmund Phelan, Edward “Key” Kennedy, Frank Graham, E. English, T. Sutton, Aashley Graham, Basil Hutton, Gordon Halley, Art Hamlyn, Bill Cotter, P. Keegan.

1932 – St. Bon’s – Bill Cotter, T. Sutton, Art Hamlyn, Frank Graham, E. English, G.ordon Halley, Edward “Key” Kennedy, Ashley Graham, Basil Hutton, P. Keegan.

1933 – St. Bon’s – Bill Cotter, T. Sutton, Art. Hamlyn, Frank Graham, E. English, Gordon Halley, Edward “Key” Kennedy, Ashley Graham, Basil Hutton, P. Keegan.

1934 – Holy Cross – Bert McNamara, D. Meadus, Les O’Reilly, Jack Connors, Des White, Len Walsh, Mike Monahan, J. Abbott, Frank “Busty” Moore, J. Monahan, J. Edstrom, J.M. “Jack” Tobin.

1935 – Guards – W. Quick, Hector Meadus, Albert Campbell, H. Chislett, D. Clarke, Charlie Quick, H. Drover, Hugh Barnes, C. Storey, Hib Saunders, Jim Herder.

1936 – St. Bon’s – Art Hamlyn, R. Furlong, Basil Hutton, Charlie Godden, Gordon Halley, F. Cahill, Ed “Slacker” Brophy, J. Maher, G. Hanley, B. Maher, Bob Godden, Jack Norris, Frank “Dee” Donnelly, R.S. Furlong.

1937 – St. Bon’s – A. Hamlyn, R. Furlong, B. Hutton, B. Collins, W. Byrne, E. Berrigan, F. Cahill, C. Godden, E. Brophy, J. Maher, P. Henley, G. Hanley, J. Vinicombe, J. Edstrom, L. Walsh, J. Coffey, F.W. Donnelly, R.S. Furlong.

1938 – St. Bon’s – C. Thompson, P. Henley, R. Simms, B. Collins, W. Byrne, G. Hanley, R. Furlong, B. Hutton, F. Cahill, J. Vinicombe, E. Berrigan, A. Felix, F. Graham, J. Edstrom, K. Brophy, F.W. Donnelly, W. Comerford, R.S. Furlong.

1939 – St. Bon’s – C. Thompson, K. Brophy, C. Penney, B. Walsh, F. Gamberg, L. O’Reilly, B. Collins, W. Harris, J. Vinicombe, J. Veitch, W. Collins, J. Foley, F. Thompson, W. Byrne, J. Dunn, F. Cahill, R. Furlong, F.W. Donnelly, R.S. Furlong.

1940 – St. Bon’s – F. Gamberg, F. Finn, J. Vinicombe, F. Cahill, W. Harris, J. Veitch, C. Thompson, R. Furlong, J. Dunn, W. Collins, L. O’Reilly, B. Collins, B. Walsh, C. Penny, J. Foley, D. O’Driscoll, F.W. Donnelly, R.S. Furlong.

1941 – Royals – H. Gross, J.H. Saunders, H. Chislett, L. Coombs, A. Hamlyn, C. Quick, Leo McGrath, W. Bryne, B. Mitchell, D. Pinsett, E. Escott, Ted Withers, Bob Withers, F. Coffey, J. Campbell, C. Johnson.

1942 and 1943 – No Competition

1944 – St. Bon’s – Bill Harris, J.G. Kielley, C.G. Power, Jack. Reardigan, C.P. Power, H.M. Furlong, C.L. Penney, Bill Power, Terry Trainor, Noel Vinicombe, manager Jim Vinicombe, J.F. Walsh, coach Frank “Dee” Donnelly, Jack Vinicombe.

1945 – St. Bon’s – Cyril Power, C. Penney, Frank Gamberg, John Doyle, H. Furlong, Wally Furlong, Hugh Fardy, Peter O’Mara, Terry Trainor, Noel Vinicombe, Jack Vinicombe, Bill Power, J. Walsh, Bill Harris, manager Jim. Vinicombe.

1946 – St. Bon’s – Cyril Power, Frank Gamberg, John Doyle, Terry Trainor, Hugh Fardy, H. Furlong, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Power, Ted Gillies, Fa Murphy, Jack Reardigan, J. Keilley, Bill Corbett, Bill Harris, manager Jim. Vinicombe.

1947 – St. Bon’s – Cyril Power, Bill Harris, Frank Gamberg, John Doyle, H. Furlong, Terry Trainor, Hugh Fardy, Ted Murphy, Ted Withers, Jack Reardigan, Fa Murphy, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Power, coach Frank “Dee” Donnelly, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1948 – St. Bon’s – Cyril Power, Bill Harris, Frank. Gamberg, H. Furlong, Hugh Fardy, Wally Furlong, Terry Trainor, Noel Vinicombe, Ted Withers, Jack Reardigan, Fa Murphy, Bill Corbett, Ted Murphy, Hubert Conway, John Doyle, coach Frank “Dee” Donnelly and manager Jim. Vinicombe.

1949 – St. Bon’s – Cyril Power, John Doyle, Frank Gamberg, Hugh Fardy, Miles Furlong, Noel Vinicombe, Ted Withers, Jack Ryan, Bill Corbett, Jack Reardigan, Jim McNamara, Ted Gillies, Hubert Conway, Fa Murphy, coach Frank “Dee” Donnelly, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1950 – St. Bon’s – John Doyle, Frank Gamberg, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, H. Furlong, Fa Murphy, Cyril Power, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Corbett, Ted Gillies, Jack Ryan, Jack Reardigan, Jim McNamara, Ron Furlong, coach Frank “Dee” Donnelly, manager Jim. Vinicombe.

1951 – St. Bon’s – John Doyle, Frank Gamberg, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, Ed Manning, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Corbett, Ted Gillies, Jack Ryan, Fa Murphy, Jack Reardigan, Jim McNamara, coach Jack Vinicombe, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1952 – St. Bon’s – Hugh Fardy, Noel Vinicombe, John Doyle, Noel Hutton, Ed Manning, F. Madigan, Jack Ryan, Ted Gillies, Jack Reardigan, Bill. Corbett, Jim MaNamara, Noel Sparrow, T. Greene, Merv Green, coach Jack Vinicombe, manager Jim. Vinicombe.

1953 – St. Bon’s – Ted Gillies, Jack Reardigan, Jack Ryan, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Corbett, Noel Sparrow, Hugh Fardy, Bill Organ, Noel Hutton, T. Greene, Ed Manning, John Doyle, Merv Green, coach Jack Vinicombe, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1954 – St. Bon’s – Jed Gamberg, Noel Vinicombe, Bill Corbett, Ed Manning, Noel Sparrow, Ted Gillies, Fa Murphy, Jack Ryan, Jack Reardigan, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, Merv Green, T. Greene, coach Jack Vinicombe, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1955 – St. Bon’s – Merv Green, Jed Gamberg, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, T. Greene, Len Coughlan, Bill Organ, Noel Vinicombe, Cyril Power, Bill Corbett, Jack Reardigan, Noel Sparrow, Ted Gillies, Ed Manning, Jack Ryan, coach Jack Vinicombe, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1956 – St. Bon’s – Merv Green, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, Len Coughlan, Jack Ryan, Tom Murphy, Noel Sparrow, Ted Gillies, Ed Manning, Jack Ryan, Jim McNamara, J Reardigan, Bill Organ, Jed Gamberg, Dunc Sharpe, T. Manning, Mike Woodford, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1957 – St. Bon’s – Jed Gamberg, Merv Green, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, Len Coughlan, Dunc Sharpe, Bill Organ, Ted Gillies, Mike Woodford, Noel Sparrow, Tom Murphy, Jack Ryan, Bob Redmond, Dave Barrett, T. Manning, Damian Ryan, C. Doyle, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1958 – St. Bon’s – Jed Gamberg, Merv Green, Hugh Fardy, Noel Hutton, Len Coughlan, Dunc Sharpe, Dave Barrett, Ted Gillies, Mike Woodford, Frank Power, Bob Redmond, Bill Gillies, Damian Ryan, Tom Murphy, Jack Ryan, Gus Lawlor, Dave Sinnott, Wally McDonald, manager Jim Vinicombe.

1959 – St. Bon’s – Jed Gamberg, Merv Green, Ted Gillies, Mike Woodford, Noel Hutton, Len Coughlin, Dunc Sharpe, Dave Barrett, Bob Redmond, Bill Gillies, Damian Ryan, Tom Murphy, Gus Lawlor, Ed Browne, Joe Slaney, Eric St. George, Abby Carew, manager Frank O’Grady.

1960 – St. Pat’s – Bart Ford, Derm Connolly, Pat Barrington, John Whelan, Don Johnson, Steve Delaney, Joe Browne, Dick Power, Jim Malone, Mike Fitzpatrick, John Fitzgerald, John Perry, Charlie Walsh, Lloyd Kelly, Joe Kenny, Jim Byrne, Jim Phelan, Don Lawlor, Tony Walsh, manager Leo Fagan, Jack Withers, coach Neil Amadio, manager Alf Connors.

1961 – St. Pat’s – Lloyd Kelly, Pat Barrington, Bart Ford, Jim Byrne, Jack Withers, Gordon Goobie, Derm Connolly, Dick Power, John Perry, Mike Fitzpatrick, Mike. Murphy, Ed Kelly, Jim Malone, Don Johnson, Joe Kenny, Doug Phelan, Mike Donovan, coach Neil Amadio, manager Alf Connors

1962 – Guards – W. Drover, R. Badcock, E. Vatcher, B. Warr, R. Williams, R. Skanes, R. Keeping, A. Pearce, G. Chaplin, D.N. Kearley, G. Campbell, I. Campbell, A.G. Edwards, D.F. Chaulk, F. Pike (Mgr.), E. Billard, E. Howell, J. Pollock, J. Drover, J.H. Drover, R.A. Murphy (Capt.), J.G. Slaney, R. Clarke, W. Wiseman, D. Butler, H. Meeker (Coach).

1963 – Guards – E. Billard, E. Howell, J. Slaney, R. Murphy (Capt.), R. Clarke, A.G. Campbell, G. Pynn, R. Badcock, R. Skanes, E. Vatcher, B. Warr, E. Pearce, M. Howell, D. Kendall, W. Wiseman, D. Butler, R. Yabsley, I. Campbell, R. Martin, B. Billard, P. Dunne, H. Meeker, G. Chapman (Mgr.), F. Pike, D. Warr, W. Drover.

1964 – Guards – G. Campbell, D. Fleming, R. Yabsley, E. Billard, R. Badcock (Capt.), W. Coultas, E. Vatcher, D. Warr, B. Warr, D. Wells, S. Kennedy, R. Clarke, G. Chaplin, D. Butler, M. Howell, R. Lamb, D. Kendall, J. Pollock, F. Brocklehurst, O. Carver, W. Wiseman, M. McLellan, J. Drover, A. Pearce, B. James, D. Pollock, H. Meeker (Coach), F. Pike (Mgr.).

1965 – Memorial University Beothuks – M. Donovan, T. Haire, R. Martin, F. Lambswood, W. Bradbury, V. Parsons, R. Mercer, B. Smythe, T. Collingwood, B. Davis, E. Browne (Mgr.), G. Pynn, O. Carver, N. Winsor, P. Baggs, J. House, R. Halley, D. Campbell, B. Janes, I. Campbell (Capt.), B. Fraser, D. Moores, F. O’Keefe, R. Flood, J. Smyth, E. Hunt (Mgr.).

1966 – Guards – N. Ross, W. Wiseman, B. Badcock, A. Hiscock, D. Butler, M. Chaplin, H. Meeker, M. Howell, M. Fitzpatrick, G. Spracklin, E. Billard, P. Densmore, G. Campbell, S. Quick, D. Warr, D. Bowering, E. Vatcher, D. Kendall, K. Parsons, G. Warr (Mgr.).

1967 – Memorial University Beothuks – John Byrne, Pat Hearn, B. Davis, M. Bishop, M. Maloney, P. Carver, J. King, Jim Vavasour, D. Simmons, Doug Moores, Mike Doheny, Dave Fleming, Bruce Butler, R. Hedges, R. Flood, Vic Parsons, Paul Cochrane, T.ex Seaborn (Mgr.), John McCallum, coach Orin Carver.

1968 – Memorial University Beothuks – L. Walsh, B. Fagan, J. Hearn, B. Butler, J. Hudson, R. Windsor, C. Collingwood, B. Brocklehurst, M. Maloney, S. Gibbons, D. Simmons, B. Johnson, B. Dunne, J. Byrne, N. Winsor, D. Carver, D. Butler, T. Seaborn (Mgr.), O. Carver (Coach).

1969 – St. Bon’s – D. Crane, B. Malone, F. Smyth, B. Myrick, J. Slaney, R. Murphy, G. Goobie, P. Byrne, F. Power, B. Brocklehurst, W. MacDonald, D. Atkinson, C. Kendall, M. Doheney, A. Manning, B. O’Neill, P. Manning, P. Hearn, D. Power, H. Hamlyn, B. Hutton, B. Gillies, B. Donovan, L. Mackey.

1970 – Guards – G. Pynn, E. Burry, J. Hill, E. Hill, W. Wiseman, R. Martin, C. Courage, D. Pike, K. Norris, D. Tilley, C. Pollock, N. Kearley, J. Lester, R. Babstock, D. French, D. Butler, I. Campbell, J. Babstock, N. Morris, N. Howell, G. Burton, B. Hoyles, B. Morris, D. Pollock.

1971 – Guards – H. North, K. Parsons, N. Kearley, N. Morris, V. Butt, D. Pollock, I. Campbell, W. Wiseman, J. Babstock, M. Maloney, D. Tobin, G. Connolly, E. Burry, C. Courage, E. Hill, D. Tilley, B. Penny, B. Hoyles, D. French, R. Babstock, B. Morris, D. Butler.