The Team Atlantic Male Under 17 program announced its roster today that will represent the Atlantic region at the World Under 17 tournament from December 29th to January 4th 2013.

This year’s Male Under 17 Team Atlantic are comprised of players from each of the four Atlantic provinces with the breakdown as follows; Nova Scotia- 9 players, New Brunswick- 3 players, Newfoundland and Labrador- 7 players, Prince Edward Island- 3 players, for a 22 player roster.

The Team Atlantic process began from the summer evaluation camp that took place July 15th to 19th at St. FX University in Antigonish, and throughout the fall during seasonal performance with respective club teams. Final selections were made at this past weekend’s Monctonian Midget Tournament held in Moncton NB.

Head Coach Dave Ritcey commented on the team and the excitement heading into the World Under 17 tournament; ” We had a very competitive camp and a lot of evaluating this fall  and the decisions were difficult, but we as a staff are excited to have the quality of players available to us heading to the World Under 17 Challenge in Quebec”.

Coach Dave Ritcey’ last involvement with Team Atlantic was in Lethbridge Alberta in 2005 also serving as head coach leading the team to a bronze medal finish. Team Atlantic has not medalled in the tournament since.

This year the World Under 17 Tournament is being held in Victoriaville and Drummondville, Quebecfrom December 29th 2012 to January 4th 2013. These two locations are acting as co-hosts for the tournament with games in both locations.  The team will travel on December 26th with a couple days of practices and preparations before round robin play begins on December 29th.  For a tournament schedule please visit the Hockey Canada website at www.hockeycanada.ca.

 Team Atlantic Male Under 17 Official Roster:

 GOALTENDERS:

Antoine Landry – Caraquet, NB (Miramichi Major Midget, NBPEIMHL)

Mason McDonald – Halifax, NS (Bathurst Titan, QMJHL)

DEFENCEMEN:

Luc Deschenes – Fredericton, NB (Fredericton Canadians, NBPEIMHL)

Cody Donaghey – St. John’s, NL (Rouyn Noranda Huskies, QMJHL)

Duncan MacIntyre – Sydney, NS (Quebec Remparts, QMJHL)

Alex Mann – Lunenburg, NS (Milton Academy, US Prep)

Tanner McCabe – Charlottetown, PE (Charlottetown Islanders, NBPEIMHL)

Brendan Nickerson – Cape Sable Island, NS (Yarmouth Mariners, MHL)

Nicholas Quillan – Dartmouth, NS (Gunnery Prep School, US Prep)

Michael White – Sherwood, PE (Charlottetown Islanders, NBPEIMHL)

 FORWARDS:

Lucas Batt – Lewisporte, NL (Victoriaville Tigers, QMJHL)

Clark Bishop – St. John’s, NL (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, QMJHL)

Johnny Erbs – Saint John, NB (Woodstock Slammers, MHL)

Matthew Highmore – Dartmouth, NS (Saint John Sea Dogs, QMJHL)

Liam Hynes – Ferryland, NL (The Hill Academy Prep School, US Prep)

Kameron Kielly – Charlottetown, PE (Gatineau Olympiqus, QMJHL)

Morgan Messenger – Centreville, NS (Yarmouth Mariners, MHL)

Zach Moody – Margaretsville, NS (Cape Breton Screaming Eagles, QMJHL)

Nathan Noel – St. John’s, NL (Shattuck St. Mary’s Prep, US Prep)

Josh Pugsley – Amherst, NS (Amherst Ramblers, MHL)

Kyle Tibbo – Conception Bay South, NL (The Hill Academy Prep School, US Prep)

Nathan Yetman – Mount Pearl, NL (PEI Rocket, QMJHL)

       

TEAM ATLANTIC MALE UNDER 17 STAFF:

Brad Taylor, Director of Operations – Bedford, NS (Hockey Nova Scotia)

Dave Ritcey, Head Coach – Truro, NS (Hockey Nova Scotia)

Terry Rhindress, Assistant Coach – Riverview, NB (Bridgewater Lumberjacks, MHL)

Scott Gordon, Assistant Coach – Mount Pearl, NL (Mount Pearl Jr. Marks Dakota Wild, SJJHL)

Joe Johnson, Goaltending Coach – Lower Sackville, NS (Dalhousie University, CIS)

Jessica Sears, Athletic Therapist – Dieppe, NB (Dieppe Commandos, MHL)

Steve Lindsay, Equipment Manager – Truro, NS (Truro Bearcats, MHL)

-30-

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

Brad Taylor

Team Atlantic, Director of Operations

Hockey Nova Scotia, Development Coordinator

Phone: 902.454.9400

btaylor@hockeynovascotia.ca