HOCKEY NL ANNOUNCES MALE UNDER 16 ROSTER – TEAM TO COMPETE AT INAUGURAL QMJHL EXCELLENCE CHALLENGE

HOCKEY NL ANNOUNCES MALE UNDER 16 ROSTER – TEAM TO COMPETE AT INAUGURAL QMJHL EXCELLENCE CHALLENGE

Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador announces the official Male Under 16 roster, the U16 team will compete at the inaugural (QMJHL) Quebec Major Junior League Excellence Challenge in Blainville-Brosand, QC.  Teams will compete for the QMJHL Gold Cup, the following teams will be participating in the QMJHL Excellence Challenge:

  • Hockey Newfoundland and Labrador
  • Hockey New Brunswick
  • Hockey Nova Scotia
  • Hockey PEI
  • Quebec White
  • Quebec Blue

The selection of the Male U16 team began last April with the (HPP) High Performance zone identification camps.  From the zone camps, 44 players were selected to attend the HPP Provincial summer camp in Gander, from Gander players were scouted and a select group was invited to a team selection camp April 12-14 in Goulds.

Players will also participate in the Under Armour Combine (on/off-ice testing) on Thursday, May 2nd.  Games will begin on Friday, May 3rd and conclude on Sunday, May 5th.  For a complete tournament schedule CLICK HERE

 The official team roster is listed below:

GOALTENDERS
# Last name First name Catch     Hometown & Province
31 Alaverdy Kyle G Grand Falls-Windsor, NL
35 Smith Chris G St. John’s, NL
DEFENSE
# Last name First name  Shot   Hometown & Province
2 Baggs Riley R Conception Bay South, NL
3 Dominie Shayne L Harbour Breton, NL
4 Gamba Iain R St. John’s, NL
5 Gillam Ryan L Corner Brook, NL
6 Hennessey Tyler L Conception Bay South, NL
7 Holwell Adam L St. John’s, NL
FORWARDS
# Last name First name  Shot   Hometown & Province
8 Barron Andrew L Conception Bay South, NL
9 Barron Coady L St. John’s, NL
10 Caines Adam L St. John’s, NL
11 Dalton Blake R Goulds, NL
12 Fitzgerald Nick L Gander, NL
14 Jones Johnny L Corner Brook, NL
15 King Jordan R Corner Brook, NL
16 McNamara Conal L Port Union, NL
17 Noel Nathan R St. John’s, NL
18 Noseworthy Brett R Mount Pearl, NL
19 Scales Curtis R Happy Valley-Goose Bay, NL
20 Street Ethan L Bonavista, NL
 Team personnel Name        Hometown & Province
Head coach Rob Canning Bishop Falls, NL
Assistant coach Trevor Budgell St. John’s, NL
Assistant coach Mike Lee Mount Pearl, NL
Therapist/Equipment Leigh Fitzpatrick St. John’s, NL
Trainer Ed Foley Goulds, NL
Director of Operations Paul Dagg St. John’s, NL
HNL Development Chair Ken Chafe Goulds, NL